Paediatric first aid certificate validity extension

Following the announcement from the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) that an extension to 30 September 2020 can be applied to First Aid at Work (FAW) and Emergency First Aid at Work (EFAW) certificates expiring on or after 16 March 2020, where first aiders cannot access requalification training due to coronavirus, the Department for Education has announced the validity of paediatric first aid certificates can also be extended to 30th September 2020.

This advice is now available in two places on Gov.uk. These are in section 8.6 in the ‘Actions for early years and childcare providers during the coronavirus outbreak’ guidance, which can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/coronavirus-covid-19-early-years-and-childcare-closures/coronavirus-covid-19-early-years-and-childcare-closures#early-years-foundation-stage

And in section 6.2 of the Early Years Foundation Stage disapplication guidance published 1 June, which can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/early-years-foundation-stage-framework–2.

The First Aid Awarding Organisation Forum (FAAOF) recently released a statement on the agreed guidelines for first aid delivery during the COVID-19 pandemic. In response, Highfield has written a guidance document for centres who wish to run first aid courses when it is safe to do so.

More information about what our COVID-19 guidance document includes and where it can be found was covered in our recent blog: Providing safe and socially distanced first aid training during COVID-19

If you are a Highfield centre delivering first aid courses and have questions regarding first aid certificate validity extensions, please contact your account manager.

For anything else, you can contact the team on 01302 363277 or info@highfield.co.uk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *